Accident Cessna F337G Super Skymaster (Reims assembled) G-BBGD, Wednesday 13 October 1976 " /> " /> " />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F337G Super Skymaster (Reims assembled)
Owner/operator:D. Grepne & Company Ltd
Registration: G-BBGD
MSN: 01478/060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Elstree (EGTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in forced landing at West Wycombe, Buckinghamshire on 13/10/1976. Registration G-BBGD cancelled by the CAA as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") in 7/10/1977

Sources:

- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBGD.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1151742/