Accident Cessna F337G Super Skymaster SE-GMZ, Sunday 19 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Kustbevakningen (Swedish Coast Guard)
Registration: SE-GMZ
MSN: 01683/0079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20 km SSE Skanör -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sturup MMX/ESMS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Coast guard 843" disappeared from radar and radio during routine patrol at 10:55. Collided with the sea 20 km SSE Skanör near Falsterbo, propably lost references when passing through fog. Wreck located at N5511 E1243, both crew members found dead in the wreck at the crash site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 36/84
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

- coptercrazy -
https://transportstyrelsen.se/sv/Luftfart/Luftfartyg/Sok-luftfartyg/?registration=GMZ
http://www.ystadsallehanda.se/skane/andra-olyckan-pa-22-ar/
- Rescue helicopter log
Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/civil-luftfart/haveri-med-flygplan-se-gmz-typ-cessna-f-337-g-i-oeresund-s-falsterbo