| Date: | Saturday 9 October 1976 |
| Time: | 13:02 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | Aero National |
| Registration: | N15025 |
| MSN: | 347250350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Black Mountains, near Busick, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport, Greer, South Carolina (G |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, Philadelphia, Pennsylvina (PHL/KPH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) October 9, 1976 when crashed on the upper slopes of the Black Mountains, near Busick, North Carolina: Crashed after flying into an area of thunderstorms. Pilot continued flight into known areas of severe turbulence and thunderstorms. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed. According to the summary of the official NTSB report into the accident: "prior reports of severe turbulence over mountains given to Pilot during weather briefing. Aircraft Hit mountain at 5,500 feet amsl".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD77FA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: IAD77FA005 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=55193&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15025 3.
http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1976/1976-69.htm 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nc/N15025/ 5.
http://www.peakbagger.com/range.aspx?rid=16440 