Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AVKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138718

Date:Sunday 19 March 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:European Ferries Ltd
Registration: G-AVKF
MSN: F172-0366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Worthing, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AVKF: First UK registered 21 April 1967. Sold on and re-registered to five successive owners between 1967 and 1976. Last owner was European Ferries Ltd from 12 October 1976.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed and destroyed by Fire near Worthing, West Sussex 19 March 1978 after a forced landing due to engine failure. From the photograph below (taken at Shoreham in 1978 - see link #6) it seems that the aircraft's fuselage was snapped in half) aft of the cockpit.

Registration G-AVKF belatedly cancelled 20 October 1981 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. G-AVKF: History 1967-1976: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVKF-1.pdf
3. G-AVKF: History 1976-1981: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVKF-2.pdf
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AVKF/847844
5. G-AVKF at Staverton (EGBJ) 9/7/1972: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1554924
6. G-AVKF: Wreckage at Shoreham in 1978: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000579560.html
7. https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/WB00024-31
8. G-AVKF at Plymouth 11th July 1970: https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisengland/18523503055/in/photolist-2jixxe9-aC859R-9hcPPt-udRN7k