Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AWMZ, Sunday 18 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 January 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Security Centres (UK) Ltd
Registration: G-AWMZ
MSN: F172-0554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burn Moor on Corney Fell, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland (EGAD)
Destination airport:Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on Sunday, 18th January 1976. This aircraft was being flown from Newtownards in North Ireland to Blackpool so those on board could attend an international slipper fair. The aircraft flew across the narrowest part of the Irish Sea to Scotland and then headed south down the coast. Because of strong winds the aircraft was forced inland and into low cloud.

The aircraft struck the ground in the region of the 1,780 feet (540 metre) Burn Moor on Corney Fell. The aircraft overturned on striking the ground but remained intact and everyone on board remarkably escaped injury. Listed as being the co-pilot in the Whitehaven News news report for the incident, Mr Tuke made his way down from the crash site in heavy rain and cloud to find a telephone in Low Corney. He was met by police and mountain rescue who headed back to find the crash site. All four in the aircraft were brought down from the crash site and continued their journey to Blackpool later that day.

Pilot - Mr Stewart Jamieson, aged 34, of Holywood, Co.Down. Ireland.
Co-pilot - Mr Tom Tuke, aged 42, of Ballygarven, Co.Down, Ireland.
Passenger - Mrs Geraldine Jamieson, of Holywood, Co.Down. Ireland.
Passenger - Miss Patricia Grose, aged 19, of Ballycastle.

The owner at the time of this incident was Security Centres (UK) Ltd, with their office in Belfast who took ownership of it on 8th May 1975. The registration was "permanently withdrawn from use" on 1st September 1981 but there is no indication that the aircraft was repaired after the crash on Corney Fell. It may be that the paperwork was simply not completed until well after this mishap. Last reported sighting of this airframe was of it being used as training aid for parachutists at Cark, Cumbria, in October 1997.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWMZ-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWMZ-2.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AWMZ/847291
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/awmz.html
5. https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/WB00054-36
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitfell.

Media:

Crash site at Burn Moor on Corney Fell, Cumbria 1 November 2008: Corney Fell west of Burn Moor - geograph.org.uk - 1030870