This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 January 2005 |
| Time: | * |
| Type: | Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BTRE |
| MSN: | F172-0657 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Blackbushe, Yateley, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-N10657 (US Registry); US registration N10657 cancelled 14-06-1989. First UK registered as G-BTRE on 03-07-1991. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in December 2004. Aircraft was home based at Blackbushe, Hampshire. As the photograph below proves, G-BTRE was apparently OK on 17.04.2004 (see lnk #2), but the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 24-01-2005 as "destroyed", no further details known. However, as there is no known AAIB report, it is presumed that the aircraft was destroyed whilst static/parked at Blackbushe.
In the absence of an exact date of this aircraft's demise, and details what the accident was, the above date of 24-01-2005 is a "nominal" date, based on the date that the registration was cancelled by the CAA. Similarly, as the aircrafts home base was Blackbushe, it is presumed that the accidnet took place there
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1008946/ (G-BTRE on 17.04.2004)
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=651&count=50]
4. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=10657 5.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/267228_ .