Other Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-BDCE, Sunday 3 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 January 1999
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Copperplane Ltd
Registration: G-BDCE
MSN: F172-0704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-PH-EHB (Netherlands registry) from 2-2-1971. First registered in the UK as G-BDCE on 5-5-1975. Substantially damaged in storm 03-01-1999, whilst parked out overnight at Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset. Damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-BDCE was cancelled as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 12-11-2002: fuselage stored at Bournemouth

Sources:

1. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDCE
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160421030829/http://www.aviation-links.co.uk:80/Residentslist2.html
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1178854/
4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/ME.htm
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=701&count=50]
6. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Residentslist.html