Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) G-BBXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138745

Date:Saturday 10 September 1988
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BBXT
MSN: F172-1071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Darley Dale, near Chesterfield, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe (EGNF)
Destination airport:Netherthorpe (EGNF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 10/9/1988 when wrecked in a forced landing into a field at Darley Dale, near Chesterfield, Derbyshire, due to engine failure, caused by fuel supply problems. Aircraft apparently ran out of fuel whilst in flight, despite the fuel gauges indicating that they were three-quarters full. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a local flight form Netherthorpe Airfield, with the pilot and one passenger, who was also a qualified pilot, on board. The flight was planned to last for one hour. Twenty minutes after take off, whilst cruising at 800 feet agl (above ground level), the engine spluttered and stopped.

In the ensuing forced landing, the aircraft's ground run overran the chosen landing field, which was estimated to be 400 metres long. The attachments for the nose and left main landing gears failed when the wheels ran into a low earth bank. In addition, the propeller and left wing tip struck the ground.

The two occupants of the aircraft, who were wearing harnesses with full upper torso restraints, were uninjured, and evacuated from the aircraft without difficulty.

The pilot reported that the aircraft apparently ran out of fuel, although the fuel gauges for the two main fuel tanks were indicating that the tanks were approximately three-quarters full. The pilot did not conduct a visual check of the fuel tank contents before flight. Inspection of the aircraft after the accident revealed that both fuel tanks were almost empty."

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to landing gear, propellor, engine and left wing tip - aircraft damaged beyond economic repair".

Registration G-BBXT cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 9/6/1989. The rear fuselage and tail section were later used in the rebuild of Cessna 172 EI-AYK

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ea7fe5274a131400000d/Cessna_F172M__G-BBXT_04-89.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBXT
4. http://irishavsites.com/details.php?image_id=1440&sessionid=e27776458a00a3c54d99781d265605a8
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=1051&count=50]