Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N3024R, Saturday 16 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 1978
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Med Aire Co
Registration: N3024R
MSN: 34-7350163
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tri-Cities Regional Airport, Blountville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Monroe County Airport, Bloomington, Indiana (BMG/KBMG)
Destination airport:Tri-Cities Regional Airport, Blountville, Tennessee (TRI/KTRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 16, 1978 when crashed (possibly undershot) on final approach to Tri-Cities Regional Airport, Blountville, Tennessee (at approximate co ordinates 40.167 N, 124.167 W): of the three person on board one (the pilot) was killed and the other two (passengers) were seriously injured. The official NTSB report into the accident attributed the accident to "PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION; FAILED TO USE OR INCORRECTLY USED MISC.EQUIPMENT" (presumably referring to flying on instruments). The aircraft was using an IFR flight plan due to the adverse weather conditions (fog, rain and cloud ceiling at 600 feet).

Aircraft destroyed: registration N3024R cancelled by the FAA on April 15, 1982 (four years later)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD79FA023 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=38333&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3024R
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N3024R/