Wirestrike Incident Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims) G-AYXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138759

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Vivienne Fewtrell t/a Leo Designs
Registration: G-AYXV
MSN: FA150-0117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when 05.09.1979 when crashed after hitting power cables on go-around at Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. Aircraft was climbing away from a "missed" approach to Popham when the accident occurred. Registration G-AYXV cancelled 24.09.1979 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").

Sources:

1. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYXV.pdf
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17413.0