| Date: | Thursday 16 March 1978 |
| Time: | 15:32 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | Skyway Air Services Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GICQ |
| MSN: | 34-7450115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lynden, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Langley, British Columbia |
| Destination airport: | Langley, British Columbia |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when lost right outer wing panel in collision. with another aircraft over Lynden, Washington on March 16, 1978. Per the NTSB report "PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OTHER AIRCRAFT; NO EVASIVE ACTION TAKEN". All three persons on board the Piper were killed; the pilot of the other aircraft (flying solo) survived.
Canadian Certificate of Registration: Cancelled 25-03-1986
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA78FA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: SEA78FA022 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=41752&key=0 2.
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADetHis.aspx?id=136548&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GICQ&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=520839&rfr=RchSimp.aspx 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wa/C-GICQ/ 