Incident Cessna FRA.150M Aerobat (Reims) G-BDRZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138762

Date:Sunday 25 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150M Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Denham Flying Training School Ltd
Registration: G-BDRZ
MSN: FRA150-0293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) due to forced landing in a field near Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire on 25/6/1978. Registration G-BDRZ cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 11/9/1978

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BDRZ.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=251&count=50]
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1381398/ (Wreckage of G-BDRZ and G-BAXW dumped at Booker 3/10/1981)