Accident Kamov Ka-25 , Thursday 11 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 1975
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Kamov Ka-25
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barents Sea -
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At a height of 30 meters control stick of helicopter jammed. The helicopter lost control and crashed into the sea.

Sources:

http://forum1.evvaul.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=55a660288786d43d7dc20fc015e6f291&topic=46.0
https://radikal.ru/fp/975c92020018401988db574290424f6b