Accident Kamov Ka-25 , Tuesday 19 July 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1977
Time:
Type:Kamov Ka-25
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barents Sea -
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During maneuvering the helicopter caught on a rope over the ship's superstructure, lost control and crashed into the sea. Pilot error.

Sources:

http://forum1.evvaul.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=55a660288786d43d7dc20fc015e6f291&topic=46.0
https://radikal.ru/F/s006.radikal.ru/i213/1002/8e/253f1a69ad44.jpg.html