Accident North American P-51 Mustang I AG388, Sunday 26 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang I
Owner/operator:41 OTU RAF
Registration: AG388
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ringwood, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mustang I AG388 of 41 OTU, crashed near Ringwood, Hampshire: aircraft dived into the ground for unknown reason, pilot killed.

Pilot:118573 Plt Off William Herman Dingwall - Salisbury (London Road) Cemetery Wiltshire Sec. M. Grave 205.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6210-Unaccounted-airmen-26-7-1942
http://web.archive.org/web/20141204082417/http://www.rafweb.org/OTU_3.htm
CWGC