Accident Douglas EB-66B Destroyer 53-491, Friday 19 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 1968
Time:
Type:Douglas EB-66B Destroyer
Owner/operator:355th TFWg /41th TEWSqn USAF
Registration: 53-491
MSN: 44792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Takhli RTAFB (VTPI) [at co-ordinates 15.16 N, 100.18 E] -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Takhli RTAFB (VTPI)
Narrative:
19 July 68: Douglas EB-66B 355TFW/41 TEWS USAF s/n 53-0491. Landed short of the runway at Takhli AFB [at approximate co-ordinates 15.16 N, 100.18 E] during GCA approach; 2 survived

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20111224222844/http://www.rushden.org:80/cott.html
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf

Location