This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 March 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas EB-66E Destroyer |
| Owner/operator: | 355th TFWg /42th TEWSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 54-524 |
| MSN: | 44824 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 120km NW of Ubon RTAFB [at 16.19 N, 104.41 E] -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Takhli RTAFB, Thailand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed 120 km NW of Ubon AFB, Thailand [at co-ordinates 16.19 N, 104.41 E] following engine failure. All 3 crewmen ejected safely and were picked up by helicopter.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm#mar https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20111224222844/http://www.rushden.org:80/cott.html http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html Location