This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 February 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas EB-66E Destroyer |
| Owner/operator: | 42nd TEWSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 54-540 |
| MSN: | 44840 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nakhon Ratchasima Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUN -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nakhon Ratchasima Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff at Korat RTAFB on February 2 1972. Per eyewitness report:
"The runway at Korat RTAFB is well over 6,000 feet long and has a rather pronounced “hump” in it. It was impossible to see from one end of it to the other. When an aircraft took off it was out of sight for a few seconds as it went over the hump until it actually became airborne.
That day, EB-66C (No. 54-0540) became airborne for only a few short seconds. As it cleared the runway, power and control was lost and the aircraft crashed, wheels up, into the overrun area at the west end of the Korat runway. Its’ engine nacelles acting as giant scoops, scraping up grass and stones, sucking them into the engines. The aircraft came to rest on its’ belly with the engines acting like outriggers, holding it upright. Luckily, all 6 crew members escaped the crash unharmed.
We soon got the word at Heli Ops that the EB-66 had crashed and that all aircraft were grounded, including the helicopter. Fuel contamination or sabotage was suspected and had to be checked out. An hour passed and we were cleared to fly"
Sources:
http://www.usafcombatcamera.org/our-stories/southeast-asia/a-bizarre-day-at-korat-rtafb-by-steve-hock/ http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html http://web.archive.org/web/20111224222844/http://www.rushden.org:80/cott.html Location