Accident Republic F-105D Thunderchief 62-4258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138800

Date:Friday 17 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 62-4258
MSN: D457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles SW of Hanoi, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by SAM, pilot attempted to nurse the aircraft back to Thailand, but forced to eject over North Vietnam. Pilot KiA.

Sources:

JF Baugher