This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-SEP-1966 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Cessna F150F (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Daniel Douglas Smith |
Registration: | G-ATSS |
C/n / msn: | F150-0017 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Syke Beck Farm, Bootle, Millom, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Strathaven, Lanarkshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 4 April 1966, this Cessna was first registered in the UK (C of R 9001/1) as G-ATSS to Westair Flying Services Ltd., Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire
On 6 May 1966, the registration was cancelled (or lapsed) upon sale
On 10 May 1966, G-ATSS was re-registered (C of R 9001/2) to Daniel Douglas Smith, of Strathaven, Lanarkshire
On 3 September 1966 this aircraft suffered engine failure in the air and was force landed in a field near to Syke Beck Farm, Bootle, near Millom, Copeland, Cumbria. As far as is known the pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured.
On 22 February 1967, the registration was cancelled (or lapsed) upon sale
On 28 February 1967, G-ATSS was re-registered (C of R 9001/3) to Douglasair (Strathaven) Ltd., Strathaven, Lanarkshire
On 1 August 1969, G-ATSS was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when it overturned in a precautionary landing at Selkirk, Kirkcudbright. Dumfries & Galloway.
On 19 September 1969 the remains arrived at Northair Ltd at Leeds-Bradford Airport for spares recovery and scrapping.
On 23 September 1969 - four days later, ownership of the aircraft changed, although the new owners name does not appear in CAA records. This is presumed to be the official date on which the registered owner of G-ATSS formally relinquished ownership, and the aircraft was "sold for scrap and parts" to Northair. However, "Yorkshire Air News" (January 1970 - see link #5) reported "bits of aircraft to be seen here" [Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire] "included Cessna 150s G-ATSS and G-APZR"
On 12 February 1973 that the registration was belatedly cancelled by the CAA as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn from Use")
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/atss.html 2.
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATSS.pdf 3. Yorkshire Air News (December 1969):
http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1969%2012.PDF 4. Yorkshire Air News (October 1969):
http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1969%2010.PDF 5. Yorkshire Air News (January 1970):
http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/1970%2001.pdf