This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUN-1966 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Dick Emery |
Registration: | G-ANDV |
C/n / msn: | 83771 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wisley airfield, Ockham, near Ripley, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Wisley Airfield, Ockham, Ripley, Surrey (EGTW) |
Destination airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Tiger Moth T7272: First civilian registered 30/9/53. Between September 1953 and February 1966, sold on and re-registered five times - the final owner being a famous TV celebrity - as follows:
30/9/53: First civil registered (C of R R4143/1) to the Trustees of the London Transport (Central Buses) Sports Association Flying Club
19/7/54: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
20/7/54: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4143/2) to the Trustees of the London Transport (Central Road Services) Sports Association Flying Club (slight change of name and change of Trustees responsible)
22/5/59: Change of address of Trustees responsible
1/10/61; Registration cancelled upon sale (Although retrospectively, as aircraft's record card notes "Notified 20/1/62")
7/2/62: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4143/3) to Frederick John Lock, Trustees of the London Transport (Central Road Services) Sports Association Flying Club (change of Trustee responsible)
30/4/64: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
11/5/64: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4143/4) to Universal Flying Service Ltd., Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey
20/12/65: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
2/2/66: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4143/5) to Richard Gilbert Emery, Chobham, Surrey. The pilot was perhaps better known as the TV Comedian and Show business star Dick Emery (19 February 1915 – 2 January 1983). He was an English comedian and actor. Beginning on radio in the 1950s, a self-titled television series ran from 1963 to 1981.
5/6/66: Crashed at Wisley airfield, Ockham, near Ripley, Surrey According to a report in The Times for the next day (6/6/66): "WISLEY, SURREY, June 5: Two Tiger Moth aircraft crashed at a display watched by 10,000 people as Wisley today. The first landed in a field 150 yards from spectators during a display of crazy flying when a wing touched the ground.
The second, piloted by Dick Emery, the comedian, crashed during takeoff, ripped the roof off an estate car in which a woman was sitting, tore through a fence, and landed in the V.I.P. enclosure. Mrs. Ann Proctor of Camberley, Surrey, in the car, was unhurt. Mr. Emery, and Mr, Brian Smith, his passenger, were also unhurt. The Royal Aeronautical Society, who organized the display to celebrate their centenary, blamed a gusty wind for the accidents."
19/8/66: Registration cancelled as "P.W.F.U." (Permanent Withdrawl From Use")
Sources:
1. Daily Mirror - Monday 6 June 1966
2. Daily Mirror - Tuesday 7 June 1966
3. Aberdeen Press and Journal - Monday 6 June 1966
4. The Times - Monday 6 June 1966:
https://www.thetimes.co.uk/article/on-this-day-june-6-1966-9nzq0z0fkqp 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANDV-1.pdf 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANDV-2.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html 8. Dick Emery standing next to wreckage of G-ANDV:
https://www.amazon.com/Vintage-photo-of-Dick-Emery/dp/B07X27HBVK
Related books: