Accident North American Mustang Mk I AG589, Wednesday 20 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AG589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles south of St Catherine's Point, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mustang AG589 was shot down in error by RAF Typhoon aircraft and crashed in the English Channel, south of Saint Catherine's Point, Isle of Wight.
Pilot:
F/O (J/10785) James Bentley FERRIS, RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130907115253/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/iowweb/iowc.html
ORB 400 Sqdn RCAF
RAF Casualties-1943.
CWGC
http://www.400squadron.ca/Members/HonourRoll]