This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-SEP-1978 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna F150L (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BAXX |
C/n / msn: | F150-0960 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Eglinton (EGAE), N. Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Eglinton (EGAE), N. Ireland |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by a bomb blast whilst parked at Eglinton, Northern Ireland on 21/9/1978. The blast started a hangar fire. Restored to static display condition. Seen during the 2012 Cold War Jets Day, Bruntingthorpe 6/5/2012
Registration G-BAXX cancelled by the CAA on 8/10/1980 (almost two years later)
Sources:
- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAXX-1.pdf https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/7178711290/ http://www.planesandchoppers.com/picture/number13103.asp