This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Yemen Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beit Azar, near Arhab, 40 kilometers north of Sanaa -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Yemeni military officials say armed tribesmen have shot down a Sukhoi Su-22 that was bombing their positions at Beit Azar, near Arhab, 40 kilometres norh of Sanaa.
The pilot was captured.
A Defense Ministry official confirmed Wednesday's incident but gave no further details.
Sources:
https://www.newsday.com/news/nation/yemeni-tribesmen-shoot-down-government-warplane-1.3206609 http://web.archive.org/web/20120315091459/http://english.alarabiya.net/articles/2011/09/28/169118.html
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/mobile/world-middle-east-15089364