| Date: | Tuesday 27 September 2011 |
| Time: | 23:00 UTC |
| Type: | Hughes 500D (369D) |
| Owner/operator: | Passmore Aviation Llc. |
| Registration: | N606WA |
| MSN: | 59-0507D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Chouteau, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chouteau |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The FAA is investigating an incident involving a helicopter near Chouteau, OK Tuesday evening.
The Hughes 369D helicopter hit a power line on takeoff south of town on Highway 412. The helicopter was not damaged and there were no injuries, according to the Oklahoma Highway Patrol.
Troopers say a husband and wife were in the helicopter when one of the skids contacted the power line just after lift off. The wife was flying the helicopter, troopers say.
Sources:
http://www.newson6.com/story/15564085/helicopter-strikes-power-line-near-chouteau https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/12_606WA.txt