Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6800W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138826

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2011
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6800W
MSN: 28-20934
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1882 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Orange County Airport - KMGJ, Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY (MGJ)
Destination airport:Montgomery, NY (MGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor, he and the student pilot/owner had been performing takeoffs and landings for about 1 hour with the left fuel tank selected; they then switched the fuel selector valve to the right fuel tank before performing an engine run-up. During the takeoff climb, about 300 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and attempted to land in a clearing. During the landing flare, the right wing impacted a tree, resulting in substantial damage to the wing. A postaccident examination revealed that the left fuel tank was full of fuel; however, the right fuel tank, carburetor, and electric fuel pump were devoid of fuel. No other preimpact anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilots’ inadequate fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA506
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location