| Date: | Friday 6 May 1977 |
| Time: | 22:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | S S &H Company Inc |
| Registration: | N4948F |
| MSN: | 34-7770003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bigtrails, Wyoming (Near 43.467 N, 107.183 W) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Worland Municipal Airport, Worland, Wyoming (WRL/KWRL) |
| Destination airport: | Casper, Wyoming (CPR/KCPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) May 6 1977 when spun into the ground near Bigtrails, Wyoming (at approximate co ordinates 43.467 N, 107.183 W): According to the official NTSB report the cause of the crash was "spatial disorientation of the pilot" compounded by the fact that the aircraft was flying on a dark night. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed: the surrounding area was uninhabited. As a result, the aircraft was initially posted as "missing/overdue", until the wreckage was recovered the following day.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN77FA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DEN77FA041 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=57100&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4948F 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wy/N4948F/ .