| Date: | Thursday 7 May 1987 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur |
| Owner/operator: | London Gliding Club (Proprietary) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EKOE |
| MSN: | 1484 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dunstable Airfield, Dunstable, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dunstable Airfield, Dunstable, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 May 1987 when a fuel leak ignited whilst taxying at Dunstable Airfield, Dunstable, Bedfordshire. The aircraft caught fire, and was completely burnt out. Both persons on board vacated the aircraft safely and without injury. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft, which was normally employed as a glider tug, taxied across the airfield for a distance of some 800 metres prior to departing in order to pick up a glider which had landed away from Dunstable Airfield. After reaching the take off area of the airfield, the aircraft was shut down whilst preparations for this recovery were made.
When the pilot attempted to restart the engine some five minutes later, it would not restart, so he elected to crank over the engine, in order to vent the cylinders of excess fuel, but this time with the electric fuel pump switched off. A second attempt was then made to start the engine, but with the same lack of response. The pilot later reported that the engine was turning over quite normally on the starter motor but without once firing up.
At this stage, the pilot and his passenger became aware of hazy smoke or vapour to the left of the canopy, which, within seconds, turned into flames. Without any discussions, both occupants quickly vacated the aircraft. Flames could then be seen coming over the left wing trailing edge, and around the fuel filler cap. By this time, both on board the aircraft were clear of the aircraft, and flames could be seen over the engine cowling, and the fuselage was also well alight, with the entire aircraft being burnt out within minutes."
Damage sustained to aircraft: Per the AAIB report "aircraft completely destroyed". As a result, the registration G-EKOE was cancelled by the CAA four months later, on 17 August 1987 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423042de5274a1317000c7f/Pierre_Robin_CEA_DR400-180R__G-EKOE__09-87.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR400D.htm 