Mid-air collision Accident Cessna F182P Skylane (Reims) D-ECRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138842

Date:Saturday 17 August 2002
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182P Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Fallschirmspringerclub 1. Luftlandedivision Calw e.V.
Registration: D-ECRJ
MSN: F1820012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oberreichenbach, near (BWü) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Calw-Muckberg
Destination airport:Calw-Muckberg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT (D-KUUL) near Oberreichenbach. The Ventus cT crashed to the ground killing the pilot. Both occupants of the Cessna F182P were able to bail out of the aircraft and landed safely with the parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2002/Bericht__02__3X195-1-2__Zusammensto_C3_9F__Oberreichenbach,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_02_3X195-1-2_Zusammensto%C3%9F_Oberreichenbach.pdf