| Date: | Monday 6 October 1975 |
| Time: | 12:54 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | Tom Peck Aviation |
| Registration: | N55105 |
| MSN: | 34-7350173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirkwood, California (Near 38.65 N, 120.0 W) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Topaz Lake, Nevada |
| Destination airport: | Salinas Municipal Airport, Salinas, California (SNS/KSNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) October 6 1975 due to a in-flight break up over Kirkwood, California (Near co ordinates 38.65 N, 120.0 W): Aircraft not anti-icer, or de-icer equipped. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING; SPATIAL DISORIENTATION; EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - AIRFRAME ICE
WEATHER - ICING CONDITIONS-INCLUDES SLEET,FREEZING RAIN, ETC. TURBULENCE, ASSOCIATED W/CLOUDS AND/OR THUNDERSTORMS"
Aircraft initially posted as "missing" until Wreckage recovered October 7, 1975 (the following day). Registration N55105 cancelled by the FAA on March 4, 1976
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK76AP015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: OAK76AP015 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=50785&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=55105 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N55105/ 