| Date: | Thursday 29 September 2011 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BSDA |
| MSN: | 7316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental A75-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rowhook, East Sussex |
| Destination airport: | Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Rowhook in West Sussex for a flight to Shoreham. The pilot was expecting an approach to Runway 20 but was instead directed to land on Runway 13, with a reported wind of 9 mph from the south-east. However, he reported that he “mentally scrambled” the runway numbers and positioned for an approach to Runway 31. He touched down smoothly at an airspeed of 55 mph after which he observed the remaining landing distance available reducing rapidly. He applied heavy braking and the aircraft flipped over, ending up inverted at the end of Runway 31.
The pilot considered that insufficient preparation and "momentary confusion" led him to land on Runway 31 which had a higher tailwind component. He was wearing a full harness and despite sustaining a serious injury, exited the aircraft unassisted. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller tips, cowling, windscreen, left lift strut, fin and rudder tips" were damaged
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2011/09/22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Personal sighting
2. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4a340f0b61346000565/Taylorcraft_BC12D_Twosome_G-BSDA_02-12.pdf 3. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BSDA 4.
http://www.shorehamherald.co.uk/news/local/update_pilot_escapes_unharmed_from_shoreham_plane_crash_1_3104504 5.
http://www.shorehamherald.co.uk/news/local/picture_plane_crashes_at_shoreham_airport_1_3104247 6.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-sussex-15113747 7. Photo of accident:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/linda_chen/6778047146 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=311.0 Location