This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 1962 |
| Time: | 10:56 |
| Type: | North American AT-28B Trojan |
| Owner/operator: | South Vietnamese Air Force (SVNAF) On Spot |
| Registration: | 53-8376 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lac‑Hoa village, My Thanh, Soc Trang province -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bien Hoa Air Base, SVN |
| Destination airport: | Southern Vietnam |
Narrative:AT-28A Trojan 53-8376, 6th Fighter Squadron, 1st Air Commando Group, temporarily assigned to Det 2A, Bien Hoa Air Base, South Vietnam was shot down by small arms fire near Lac‑Hoa village at My Thanh, in Soc Trang Province, South Vietam. Aircraft came down in the Mekong Delta: crew were never found, but the wreckage of 53-8376 was recovered in approx. 20 feet of water.
'
The pilot was the first American fighter pilot to be killed in Vietnam. Crew named as Captain Robert Simpson (USAF pilot) and Lt. Hoa (VNAF Navigator). *Also reported as US instructor and SVN student on training flight.
An article in a 1995 issue of 'FlyPast' magazine lists serial 53-8376 as allocated to an ex-USN T-28B converted to 'Farm Gate' armed COIN configuration, and used in South Vietnamese AF markings, but flown by Americans
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20161112085150/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/T_28/t28.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html *La Vanguardia 29 August 1962, p12