Accident North American AT-28D Trojan 49-1558, Monday 25 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-28D Trojan
Owner/operator:606 ACS / 56 ACW USAF
Registration: 49-1558
MSN: 159-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Route 23, Khammouane Province, near the Ban Karai Pass -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom, Laos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Name: Terry Treloar Koonce
Rank/Branch: O3/US Air Force
Unit: 606 ACS, 56 ACW, USAF
Date of Birth: 13 September 1938
Home City of Record: San Antonio TX
Date of Loss: 25 December 1967
Country of Loss: Laos
Loss Coordinates: 17.20.00N 105.44.00E
Status (in 1973): Missing in Action

On December 25, 1967, Capt. Terry T. Koonce was the pilot of a T28 on a mission in Laos. Koonce was a relatively experienced pilot, having graduated from the Air Force Academy in 1961 and gone into flight training following graduation. The Christmas Day mission took Koonce over Khammouane Province, Laos near the Ban Karai pass.

The Ban Karai Pass was one of several passageways through the mountainous border of Vietnam and Laos. American aircraft flying from Thailand to missions over North Vietnam flew through them regularly, and many aircraft were lost. On the Laos side of the border coursed the "Ho Chi Minh Trail", a road heavily travelled by North Vietnamese troops moving materiel and personnel to their destinations through the relative safety of neutral Laos.

Koonce was at the city of Ban Som Peng when his aircraft was hit by enemy fire and crashed. Whether Koonce was able to bail out of the aircraft is unclear, but he was declared Missing in Action. He is one of nearly 600 Americans lost in Laos during the Vietnam war.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161112085150/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/T_28/t28.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/k/k037.htm
http://reocities.com/Pentagon/quarters/9553/losses.html