This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 March 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28A Trojan |
| Owner/operator: | Ridge Road Village Inc |
| Registration: | N3707G |
| MSN: | 159-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Addison, Dallas, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Addison Airport (ADS/KADS), Texas |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:North American T-28A Trojan 49-1505 (c/n 159-17) to civil registry as N3707G. Damaged in collision on the ground with Bell 47G-1 helicopter Mar 19, 1967 whilst taxying at Addison, Texas. Helicopter caught fire and was destroyed: fire spread to T-28A, severly damaging the airframe. Registration N3707G cancelled June 17 1970
Purchased as a wreck by Smith & Smith and stored in Death Valley, California, until 2009 when it was purchased for restoration. Registration N849JG reserved 12 November 2010 for this aircraft, which indicates that restoration is in progress
Sources:
http://www.t28a.com/crazy_eight/2010/06/index.html_ http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-491505.html
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18188