Accident North American AT-28A Trojan 49-1549, Wednesday 12 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:606 ACS / 56 ACW USAF
Registration: 49-1549
MSN: 159-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Katoi, North Vietnam. -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom, Laos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Night armed reconnaissance mission. Missing near Ban Katoi, North Vietnam. Both crew - Captain Jack Paris Dove, Sr., 497th Tactical Fighter Squadron and Major Boyd Edwin Squire, 606 ACS - were killed in action

Sources:

http://reocities.com/Pentagon/quarters/9553/losses.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20161112085150/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/T_28/t28.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html