Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow G-AYPW, Monday 28 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 1972
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:H.R.H. Prince William of Gloucester.
Registration: G-AYPW
MSN: 28R-35791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Six Ashes Road, Near Halfpenny Green Airport, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cherokee crashed moments after taking off to compete in an air race. It was seen to bank sharply and strike a tree before crashing and bursting into flames. The pilot, H.R.H. Prince William of Gloucester, and his fellow pilot Vyrell Mitchell both died in the accident. At the time of his death, Prince Williams of Gloucester was ninth in line to the throne of England, and thus the highest-ranking member of the Royal Family to die in an air accident.

Although the AAIB accident report is readily available online (see link #6) other files held at the UK National Archives at Kew, Surrey are closed for 100 years, until January 1 2073. The reason stated is given as: "These pieces relate to investigations into aircraft accidents and are precluded from disclosure by regulation 18 of the Civil Aviation (Investigation of Air Accidents and Incidents) Regulations 1996"

Registration G-AYPW cancelled by the CAA 13/8/1973 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/stories/august/28/newsid_2536000/2536275.stm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prince_William_of_Gloucester#Death
3. http://www.bobbington-village.co.uk/prince.htm
4. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-2057873/The-Prince-William-The-uncanny-parallels-Wills-dashing-doomed-cousin-memory-named.html
5. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYPW.pdf
6. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f65be5274a131700060b/7-1973_G-AYPW.pdf
7. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C11252055

Media: