Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-AJZ, Thursday 29 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 2011
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Slingair
Registration: VH-AJZ
MSN: GA8-05-096
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Birdsville Track, Etadunna, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Maree, NSW
Destination airport:Maree, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 September 2011 at 1240 Central Standard Time, a Gippsland Aeronautics GA-8 Airvan, registered VH-AJZ, departed Marree, South Australia, on a scenic charter flight over Lake Eyre and surrounding regions. One pilot and six passengers were on board the aircraft.

The pilot climbed the aircraft to 3,500 ft above mean sea level (AMSL) and followed the standard company route. All engine indications and power settings were normal. About 55 NM (102 km) north-west of Marree, the pilot descended the aircraft to 500 ft above ground level (AGL) and flew the scenic route for a further 20 NM (37 km) before turning west towards Lake Eyre.

About 45 minutes after takeoff and at a height of about 500 ft AGL, the pilot felt a shudder through the airframe, heard a loud pop and the propeller stopped suddenly. The pilot carried out a forced landing on the Birdsville Track, approximately 135 km north-north-east of Marree.

The pilot and passengers were not injured and the aircraft sustained no damage as a result of the forced landing. Inspection of the aircraft revealed engine oil pooling inside the lower engine cowls and covering the underside of the fuselage. Large cracks in the engine crankcase could be seen through the cowling and the propeller could not be rotated by hand

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-125.aspx
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4089470/ao-2011-125_final.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 2017 VH-AJZ GSL Group Pty Ltd 0 Gibb River Airport, WA (GBV/YGIB) w/o
Engine failure