Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N1058U, Monday 30 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 1978
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Constructions Services Inc
Registration: N1058U
MSN: 34-7250042
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Titusville, Brevard County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville Regional Airport, Asheville, North Carolina (AVL/KAVL)
Destination airport:Merritt Island Airport, Merritt Island, Florida (COI/KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) October 30 1978 when crashed near Titusville, Brevard County, Florida: Pilot descended below assigned altitude. Reported gyro instrumentation inoperative. Pilot was flying under VFR conditions when he lost control for unknown reasons. Aircraft was flying in conditions of thunderstorms and heavy rain, which may have been more appropriate for IFR not VFR

Not all wreckage was recovered from the swamp into which it crashed. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

Registration N1058U finally cancelled by the FAA on June 25, 2009 - almost 31 years later

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA79FA007 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=38795&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1058U
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N1058U.html
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N1058U/