This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 September 2011 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-CHU |
| MSN: | WA900 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kinondo area, Kwale County, South Coast -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kinondo airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Kinondo airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A veteran South African photographer has died in an ultralight crash in Kinondo South Coast. Tjaart Van Staden, 50, succumbed to injuries he sustained during the crash. The light aircraft crashed minutes after take off from a private air strip. Pilot Mark Hawley of the two-seater craft sustained minor injuries on his shoulder. He was treated at the Diani Hospital. The owner of the plane, Mark Hawley, said the photographer had hired the aircraft for a tour of the controversial titanium mining company.
Sources:
https://www.the-star.co.ke/local/coast/42439-veteran-south-african-photographer-killed-in-south-coast-plane-crash http://www.standardmedia.co.ke/InsidePage.php?id=2000043817&cid=4&ttl=One%20person%20dies%20in%20aircraft%20crash