Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-158, Thursday 18 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-158
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1km W of Näfels, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The pilot had to bail out of the aircraft during a trainingflight because of some engine problems. He landed minor injured with the parachute while the aircraft crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm