Accident Cessna 172R N72566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138874

Date:Saturday 24 September 2011
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Rhm Holdings Llc
Registration: N72566
MSN: 17281012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (EFD)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (EFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot was cleared to taxi his tailwheel-equipped airplane to the ramp and was aware that another airplane would be in front of him as he taxied. As he crossed over an active runway onto the taxiway, he steered straight ahead and did not perform any s-turns to maintain visual contact of the airplane ahead of him. As he cleared the runway, he looked down to change his radio frequency and suddenly realized that he needed to look out for the airplane in front of him. When he looked up, he saw the right wingtip of the other airplane and did not have time to stop before he collided into its tail. The collision resulted in substantial damage to the lower right wing spar. The other airplane sustained substantial damage to the entire tail section including the vertical stabilizer, the rudder, the horizontal stabilizer, and the empennage.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain visual contact while taxiing.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110926X11025&key=2
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N72566

http://www.pbase.com/johncrossphotography/image/57829617

Location