Incident Boeing 737-3Y0 LN-KKN, 17 Oct 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138879

Date:17-OCT-2008
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-KKN
MSN: 24910/2030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moss Airport - Rygge -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul airport Atatürk (IST)
Destination airport:Moss - Rygge
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane had just parked on the apron and the passenger was deplaning when a toiletservice-car hit the plane hard on the right side of near the cockpit and made 2 big holes in the fuselage. The driver missed the braking pedal and hit the gas pedal while reversing inb order to get access to the forward toilet. Flightcrew was still in cockpit and noticed a strong movement upon impact. The told the cabincrew to evacuate the rest of the passengers. The the repair cost was ca. 22 million norwegian kroner and the aircraft was put out of service for three months.
The aircraft was intended to be used for a flight to Alicante later but this flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.moss-avis.no/nyheter/nyheter/rygget-inn-i-norwegian-fly-med-toalettservicebil-gjorde-skader-for-22-millioner-kroner/s/2-2.2643-1.6522404