| Date: | Friday 2 November 1973 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | Cox Construction Inc |
| Registration: | N56025 |
| MSN: | 34-7350273 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Levan, Utah (Near 39.6 N, 111.88 W) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Salina-Gunnison Airport, Redmond, Utah (FAA LID: 44U) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, Salt Lake City, Utah (SLC/KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) November 2, 1973 when crashed at Levan, Utah (Near co ordinates 39.6 N, 111.883 W): aircraft was observed in low level flight over highway I-15 in snow storm. Pilot not multi-engine or instrument rated. (Per the official NTSB report "PILOT IN COMMAND CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS; PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL").
Both persons on board killed: pilot survived crash, but died from exposure before recovery; passenger presumed killed by crash impact. Registration N56025 cancelled by the FAA on January 15, 1974
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN74AD020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DEN74AD020 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=84556&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56025 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ut/N56025/ 