This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 October 2011 |
| Time: | 08:20 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Force (PAF) |
| Registration: | 606 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Patikul township, Sulu province -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Camp Baladad |
Narrative:The Philippine military says three air force personnel were killed when a Bell UH-1H Huey helicopter carrying supplies to troops fighting militants on a southern island crashed after its engine lost power.
The helicopter lost engine power as it approached military Camp Baladad and attempted a precautionary landing but crashed into Mount Sinumaan, Patikul township, Sulu province, on Jolo island.
The helicopter hit the ground hard and rolled down a hill. Three crew members were killed and the fourth was injured.
Sources:
http://www.wqow.com/story/15592445/3-killed-in-philippine-military-helicopter-crash http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2011-10/01/c_131170906.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20120205171258/http://www.sunstar.com.ph:80/zamboanga/local-news/2011/10/01/mechanical-glitch-blamed-chopper-crash-182631 https://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=733073&publicationSubCategoryId=63 