This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 October 1943 |
| Time: | 10:02 LT |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | U-97 |
| MSN: | 44 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saanen - LSGK -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSGK |
| Destination airport: | LSGK |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the biplane during an aerobatic-flight from Saanen - LSGK. He decided to jump out of the aircraft at an altitude of about 80m AGL. The parachute did not open timely and he crashed to the ground and was killed. U-97 also crashed to the ground and was destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 