Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 J-354, Tuesday 12 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1943
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-354
MSN: 2421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Zweilütschinen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSTZ
Destination airport:LSTZ
Narrative:
The engine of the Bf-109E-3 stopped during an flight from Zweisimmern - LSTZ. The pilot decided to bail out of the aircraft. He landed with moderate injuries while the Messerschmitt crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm