Incident Fokker DR.I replica SE-XXZ, Sunday 10 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker DR.I replica
Owner/operator:Mikael Carlson Flyingmachines
Registration: SE-XXZ
MSN: 1306
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Le Rhone 9VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Duxford Airfield (EGSU) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Duxford, Cambridgeshire (EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford, Cambridgeshire (EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Fokker DR.1 replica tipped onto its nose on landing at the Flying Legends Airshow display. The pilot (Mikael Carlson) was totally uninjured and the damage to the aircraft was also minimal (engine, propeller and the right wing).
The pilot stated that this was due to the propeller wash from a Hawker Sea Fury starting up as he passed behind it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/07/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2e8e5274a131700044d/Fokker_DR1__Replica__SE-XXZ_01-12.pdf
2. "Klassiker der Luftfahrt"
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1310159/

Location

Media:

Fokker DR-1 Triplane (replica) AN1997939