Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N15075, Monday 6 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1976
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Precisionair
Registration: N15075
MSN: 34-7350011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Phoenix Deer Valley Airport, 17 miles north of Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, Glendale, Arizona (GEU/KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, Glendale, Arizona (GEU/KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) September 6, 1976 when crashed near Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (DVT/KDVT) 17 miles (27 km) north of Phoenix, in Maricopa County, Arizona: both persons on board (pilot and co pilot) were killed. Per the NTSB report "instrument flight check. Which Pilot at controls unknown. Structural failure in flight - Wings separated in flight. Designed stress limits exceeded for undetermined reason".

Registration N15075 cancelled by the FAA on November 8, 1976

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76AL093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX76AL093 at http://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=54437&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15075
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/az/N15075/