Accident Christen Eagle II PR-ZRT, Saturday 1 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 October 2011
Time:14:40:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-ZRT
MSN: GUZMAN-0001
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroporto de Bacacheri - SBBI, Curitiba -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Aeroporto de Bacacheri - SBBI
Destination airport:Aeroporto de Bacacheri - SBBI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Christen Eagle II crashed while performing for the Aeroclube do Parana airshow in Curitiba. Apparently pilot Fábio Luis de Almeida ("Fábio Ratão") made a mistake in the last maneuver and did not have enough altitude to recover. Sadly, the pilot´s wife and kid were reported to be watching his presentation when the accident happened.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2011/10/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-festival-de-acrobacias-em-curitiba.html
https://www.bemparana.com.br/index.php?n=192442&t=aviao-de-acrobacia-cai-durante-festival-em-curitiba

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://img.planespotters.net/photo/185000/original/PlanespottersNet_185456.jpg] (photo)

Images:

25 seconds later from the crash!

6th Bacacheri Airshow. 1st October 2011

Takeoff with smoke and low pass over the runway. Minutes later he crashed. 6th Bacacheri Airshow. 1st October 2011