Incident Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk 167009, Saturday 1 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 October 2011
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 167009
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jefferson City Memorial Airport - KJEF, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jefferson City Memorial Airport - KJEF
Destination airport:Naval Air Station North Island - KNZY
Narrative:
A Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk got up to about 25-30 feet in the air before coming down on one of the runways Jefferson City Memorial Airport (KJEF), MO. Probably due to a tail rotor malfunction the pilot decided to make an "agressive emergency landing"

One of the three occupants was taken to hospital.

The helicopter only had 20 hours of flight service and was on a delivery flight to Naval Air Station North Island (KNZY), CA

Sources:

http://krcgtv.com/news/story.aspx?id=669709
http://web.archive.org/web/20150712082129/http://www.newstribune.com/news/2011/oct/01/helicopter-crashes-jefferson-city-airport/
https://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/n/a/2011/10/01/state/n140403D06.DTL
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.moguard.com/10-04-11-missouri-guardsmen-help-navy-air-force-recover-helicopter.html]

Location